Heart of Midlothian FC
Tony Bloom investment · 6 May 2025
- Buyer
- Tony Bloom
- Seller
- Primary share issue
- Stake acquired
- 29%
- Control
- No
- Reported consideration
- €11.5m
- Implied equity value
- €39.8m
- League
- Scottish Premiership
- Country
- Scotland
- Confidence
- HIGH
Buyer profile: Tony Bloom: clubs owned, where they buy next
Tony Bloom acquired 29% of Heart of Midlothian FC from Primary share issue, announced 6 May 2025, closing 25 Jun 2025.
Reported consideration was €11.5m. That implies a 100% equity value of €39.8m (calculated by us). €11.5m of new capital went into the club.
Nearest pre-acquisition revenue was €23.7m (FY 2023/24 (year ended 30 June 2024; Heart of Midlothian plc)), an equity value / revenue multiple of 1.68x.
- Announced
- 6 May 2025
- Closed
- 25 Jun 2025
- Stake after transaction
- 29%
- Status
- completed
Reported consideration
What the buyer reportedly paid for the stake
Implied 100% equity value
Calculated: consideration ÷ stake acquired
Reported club valuation
Enterprise value
Only shown when debt/cash near the transaction date is established
Debt assumed / restructured
Primary capital injection
Total announced investment commitment
Commitments are not purchase price and not valuation
Nearest pre-acquisition financial year: 2023/24 (year ended 30 June 2024; Heart of Midlothian plc)
Revenue
Wages
EBITDA
Net debt
Net income
On 6 May 2025 Heart of Midlothian plc confirmed a proposal from Tony Bloom to subscribe £9.86m for a new class of non-voting ordinary shares equal to 29% of the enlarged share capital. This is a PRIMARY capital raise, not a purchase of existing shares: the club created 63,913,644 non-voting shares of 10p (nominal £6.39m) and Bloom paid £9.86m in full on completion, the excess being share premium.
- Heart of Midlothian FC — Club Announcement: Investment Proposal ↗Tier 1 · primary company
2025-05-06 — “Club confirms Tony Bloom has proposed to invest capital of £9.86m for a 29% stake via non-voting shares; FoH member consultation and vote, then an EGM of shareholders; subject to binding documentation, SFA approval and regulatory requirements.”
- Heart of Midlothian FC — Tony Bloom investment complete ↗Tier 1 · primary company
2025-06-25 — “Process complete: Tony has invested £9.86m into Hearts and received a 29% stake in non-voting shares. James Franks joins the board as Bloom's nominee non-executive director. FoH members voted 98.5% in favour.”
- Foundation of Hearts — Investment Proposal FAQs ↗Tier 1 · primary shareholder
2025-05-06 — “Pre-deal: 156,478,232 ordinary voting shares; FoH 75.5% (118,207,017), Bidco (1874) Ltd 17.4%, ~8,000 fan shareholders 7.1% (75.1% previously misreported). New non-voting class created for Bloom = 29% of enlarged issued capital. FoH economic stake post-deal 53.6%, voting rights unchanged at 75.5%; Bloom 29% economic, 0% votes; personal investment, not a multi-club system; board seat via a representative.”
- BBC Sport — Tony Bloom set for 29% Hearts stake as £10m investment is approved by vote ↗Tier 3 · media
2025-05-26 — “FoH vote: 6,208 votes cast (70% turnout), 6,112 for, 96 against. Non-voting shares; FoH voting rights unaffected (BBC cites 75.1%); Bloom entitled to one board seat, expected to appoint a representative.”
2025-06-18 — “EGM at Tynecastle on 18 June 2025 authorised the board to issue a new tranche of non-voting shares to Bloom and adopted new articles; investment already approved by the Scottish FA.”
- Foundation of Hearts — EGM FAQs (Heart of Midlothian plc General Meeting 18 June 2025) ↗Tier 1 · primary shareholder
2025-06-01 — “Non-voting shares have the same rights as ordinary shares except voting. Bloom may appoint one director while he holds ≥10%; right of first offer to >10% shareholders on any transfer; 2-year lock-up absent ordinary-shareholder consent; his consent needed to disapply pre-emption while he holds ≥25%; anti-dilution only for a possible benefactor-loan conversion. Shares: 63,913,644 at 10p nominal (£6,391,364.40 aggregate nominal), premium paid to reach £9.86m in full on completion.”
2025-06-18 — “Three EGM resolutions passed: authority to issue the non-voting shares to Bloom, disapplication of pre-emption rights, adoption of new articles. Nominal value £6.391m; £9.86m is the subscription price (premium). Completion expected in 7-10 days.”
- Heart of Midlothian FC — Annual Report, Financial Statements and AGM Notice (year ended 30 June 2024) ↗Tier 1 · primary company accounts
2024-11-04 — “Accounts for year ended 30 June 2024 published; turnover in excess of £20m for the second year in a row, marginal decrease on prior year; loss of £1.2m for the first time in many years; staff costs up £1.1m; operating costs up £1.6m; net assets £20m. Links to the full annual report PDF.”
- Edinburgh Evening News — Hearts accounts show a seven-figure loss as club explain rise in costs ↗Tier 5 · media
2024-11-04 — “Quotes the accounts statement: turnover £20.25m; EBITDA loss £1.2m; total loss £4.4m; staff costs over £16m (+£1.1m); benefactor donations £4m plus £1.478m FoH pledges; note 34: £7m 10-year director loan facility agreed 28 Sept 2024, part to repay Bidco (1874) loan.”
- Scottish Football Info (Scotland's Coefficient) — Hearts FC annual report year ending June 2024 ↗Tier 4 · specialist analysis
2025-02-26 — “Breakdown of the filed accounts: turnover £20.25m (from £20.7m); staff costs £16.5m (from £15.4m); loss -£4.44m (of which -£1.12m on ordinary activities); donations £5.478m; £1.4m player purchases.”
- The Swiss Ramble — Hearts Finances 2023/24 ↗Tier 4 · specialist analysis
2024-11-25 — “Pre-tax loss £4.4m vs £0.3m profit prior year; revenue down £0.5m from record £20.8m to £20.3m; donations £5.5m; operating expenses £30.1m. Ownership history: Budge took over June 2014 with FoH; transferred 75% of shareholding to FoH in August 2021.”
2025-05-16 — “FoH chairman Gerry Mallon at member consultation: no dividend for Bloom; Hearts is his fourth club (Brighton, USG, Melbourne Victory) held as independent personal investments; post-deal shareholding FoH 53.6%, Bloom 29%, Bidco 12.4%, fan shareholders 5%; capital partly for playing budget.”
- Heart of Midlothian FC — Hearts partner with Jamestown Analytics ↗Tier 1 · primary company
2024-11-20 — “Hearts sign an official agreement with Jamestown Analytics (Bloom/Starlizard offshoot; clients include Brighton, Union SG, Como) as exclusive users of its player data analytics in Scotland; sporting director Graeme Jones to lead integration. Financial terms not disclosed.”